?

Log in

Previous 10

Nov. 30th, 2009

i survived

I won

Mmk. I won yesterday. Grand reaction from people. Reminder to self for next year: make sure not to tell anyone you won if you're wanting/expecting a happy pappy excited reaction to the news. Because you're not going to get it. lol. Final count= 75025.I was rather excited that I got a rounded off number like that. I don't know what I'm going to do now, I think read some library books and then pick up MDN and scribble over it. Got laundry to do now n then christmas shopping with tgame and I wanted make ginger snaps today too.

Nov. 23rd, 2009

i survived

(no subject)

haaaa....ha...haha...hahahaa!!
Ok so I have 62k right now and I'm feeling pretty good right about now. I've written 2k today so far, its 11:20, and I still feel like I have at least another 1000 in me! Granted, I would ave gotten alot more done if I hadn't gotten on youtube and talked to tgame but you know, it was worth it. He's. . .really. . .out there sometimes. Doesn't care a wit what words he uses or what questions or comments come out of his mouth. He sure doesn't.

I was disappointed with NM btw. Not enough Jake + too much lovey dovey mushy Edward and Bella = no bueno. *gag* srsly Edwards just a creeper. . . and he's gross. And a pansy to boot. Can we just vote him out of the series? Yesh? kthxbye

Nov. 17th, 2009

jacob black for christmas

(no subject)

Yeah, so I only wrote like 1k last night. I didn't really feel like it and plus I feel alot better since I've already reached 50k. I'll try to get at least 2.5k tonight, but todays also youth and I gotta drive Mary n her brothers so that means I'll have to leave earlier and less writing time. But oh wells. I just gotta write more before I leave I guess! It's cold outside. We built a fire. All three cats are cuddling together on the couch, it's one and I haven't had lunch and probably won't today. And I still haven't started writing. Sigh.
I'm cited for New Moon, all the previews look really snazzy so I'm cited :D *keke icon yesh, true stuff*

Nov. 16th, 2009

i survived

jking!

Yeah, just kidding. Last night I stay up and through my stubborn will power I made it to 50k ^_^ I just couldn't not reach 50k on the 15th. *pokes icon*
Say no to Inner Editors

pooy

Well poo. I didn't make the 40k that I wanted to for day 15.... :( sad. Hopefully by tomorrow I can crank it out. I really wanna use my other icon I made last year :( I think I'm at like 46k right now . . . I'm just done writing for today. There for a couple hours it was going really smooth but then I just lost my steam. I don't wanna force it or nothin so I'll just stop for the night.
(and yes I know I fail at updating this like I wanted to)

Nov. 6th, 2009

belle

20k YAY!

Yay 20k! 20k on the fifth day isn't too bad right? I know its slower then my past times, but hey, this years been a little different and today especially has been draining. I had to twist and pull and yank as hard as I could to get every last one of those words to reach 20k! So yeah, i'm gonna get some sleep now.

Nov. 4th, 2009

belle

Fail

 Oh geez. I fail at keeping journals...I've fallen so far behind even my personal journal uuggghhhh.
WEEllll Nano is going ok I suppose last night I hit 12k. I guess that means today I'll be hitting 15k. . . slow and steady seems to be this years theme. I still haven't made a cover for it but I think I'm going to stick with The Myth of Observation as the title for now. That was the first title I came up for it back in october so I guess I'll keep it unless something better strikes me. I wanted to get some cushion here on the first week but I really don't see that happening . . . it's super hard to write more then 4k a day. Especially since Bree can't be on all the time, so I can only ww her like twice a day if that. And this weekend she'll be gone :( what in the world will I do!? 
Tonight's church, tomorrow night I'm goin to hangout with vsong and jbyrd to watch a movie and friday I'll prolly be with jpit and Beth to finish Gone with the Wind that we started like two months ago. Idk if these plans will all follow through. . .but this is what my friends have asked of me. We'll see. It really depends on if I can knock out my word count early those days I guess. 
I've been writing 1k in the morning, and almost 2 in the afternoon and then finishing up at night time. It's just taking me forever to do that. Which sucks. Oh well, it's not going terribly and the characters seem to be working with me pretty well so that's good.

Oct. 31st, 2009

belle

Seven Minutes and Counting

 Mmkk...the count down is almost over....and I'm not panicking at all surprisingly....not "panicking"  . . . a little nervous but it's more excitement then anything.  I definitely going to try the 7 for 7 rewrite first...I already have a scene in mind to try at midnight. Travis is asleep, Bree is too I guess, she won't answer my text. Silly GURL! If she's asleep she is going to GET IT. Geez....I mean come on :P lol. 

Anyways. . . I might try to post later when I'm done writing for the night, if I don't i will in the morning. ttys! 

Oct. 28th, 2009

i survived

(no subject)

 Blah blah blah...blah...blah...blah. SO, it's this friday huh? . . . That's....kinda creepy. I believe I'm going to be playing risk with some friends that day, go to the fall festival at the church that day and start writing at midnight.
What will I be writing?
Who knows!

Oct. 11th, 2009

nerd html

Alright. I fell off the face of the earth. I'm back!

 
I hope I am anyways. My plan is to post something everyday for the duration of November (NaNoWriMo) I have yet to document my NaNo experience with a day to day entry and I'd like to try it. Plus, I KNOW it will give me a chance to procrastinate! Yay! (I know I'll be doing alot of this instead of actually writing, it goes hand in hand)

I'm waiting to hear back from a couple of jobs, I hope I get one of them. It's needed, but I can't do anything more then apply and pray I get a job. Otherwise, I'm just waiting it out unfortunately =/ 
And I have a boyfriend, so . . .that'll be interesting. He's already been fully informed (from day one of knowing him basically lol) that in November, I will disappear and become a rare find indeed like the Yeti or Big Foot. Ha. I plan on going over this all again with him very soon just to be sure he knows he won't see me as much. But it's still gonna be different with him b/c I'll WANT to see/talk to him so he's going to be a distraction. I'll get over it, I know, but it's still a change.
What else? Oh, I have no idea what my story is going to be about. Not one little clue. But I do think I'm going to kill the MC. I don't know how that'll work, after she/he dies, as far as storytelling goes. . . but I saw something on the boards and it made me think of that, so I'mna gonna try it. 
Yeah, I think that's it. 
Oh, I have alot more church now. Since I've switched churches this year there are more events and services that I go to and I have more friends, who like to txt me. That'll be another distraction. I'm actually thinking about putting my phone away every day while I try to write, I think that would be a good idea. Or change my voicemail maybe? Idk what I'll do, but I do know it's really hard to ignore talking to friends!
Sunday- church, eating with fam, cell group at the house at six.
Monday-Free (unless job situation changes of course)
Tuesday-Chores usually, or hanging out, youth service at seven (always driving someone so that's more time)
Wednesday- every other Wednesday I teach a 3-5yr old class so sometimes I have to prepare stuff for that before church (like snacks n activities) church starts at seven, gotta be there at six-thirty though.
Thursday-Free.....Friday's and Thursdays are always busy for some reason. . . 
Friday- Babysitting sometimes. If I do it's always late. Otherwise there's card playing with the family that lives in town.
Saturday-Free, but somehow always busy. Running around n junk. And then the next morning is Sunday so I don't stay up late at all.

Not too bad, but I'll definitely be changing some things. We'll see how it goes! 
Hopefully I'll have some new icons next time I post.

Oh, PS, I will TRY to keep up with other ppls post, I feel horrible I haven't been for...well, forever, but I'll try my best. Sorry!

Previous 10